Salem to Chennai Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Salem to Chennai 60 364 5 Hours 7 Hours

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

01:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

589

Sona Travels

Sona Travels

02:35:00 ⎯ 07:35:00

5 Hours

19 Seats Left

690

Kerala Lines

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES

02:45:00 ⎯ 07:45:00

5 Hours

24 Seats Left

545

Kerala Lines

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES

02:45:00 ⎯ 07:45:00

5 Hours

16 Seats Left

1135

Sona Travels

Sona Travels

02:50:00 ⎯ 08:05:00

5 Hours

1 Seats Left

782

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

08:15:00 ⎯ 14:30:00

6 Hours

38 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

09:15:00 ⎯ 15:30:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

506

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-85A Coimbatore Chennai-06:30AM Multi Axle Volvo Semi Sleeper A/C

09:30:00 ⎯ 15:30:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

491

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

11:15:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

506

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

12:30:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

552

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

13:00:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

506

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-35A Coimbatore Chennai-10:00AM SCANIA SEMI SLEEPER

13:00:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

6 Hours

38 Seats Left

548

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

14:00:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

14:30:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

506

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

14:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

5 Hours

11 Seats Left

552

MJT Travels

MJT Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

14:30:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

644

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

14:45:00 ⎯ 19:55:00

5 Hours

22 Seats Left

598

S R T

S R T

Karur to Chennai

15:15:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

5 Hours

32 Seats Left

500

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

15:55:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

589

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

35A Coimbatore Chennai-01:00PM SCANIA MULTI AXLE AC SEMI SLEEPER

16:00:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

5 Hours

53 Seats Left

606

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

16:00:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

5 Hours

38 Seats Left

552

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

16:00:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

6 Hours

40 Seats Left

506

Hebron Transports

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper A/C Volvo

16:25:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

5 Hours

30 Seats Left

580

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

330 Coimbatore Chennai-03:30PM MULTI AXLE SEMI SLEEPER

18:30:00 ⎯ 00:00:00

5 Hours

49 Seats Left

491

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

18:30:00 ⎯ 00:30:00

6 Hours

45 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

19:30:00 ⎯ 01:30:00

6 Hours

45 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 S.S NON A/C : 33

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

414

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 36 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

552

S R T

S R T

Namakkal to Chennai

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

5 Hours

14 Seats Left

500

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

552

S R T

S R T

Salem to Chennai

22:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

500

S R T

S R T

Namakkal to Chennai

22:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

25 Seats Left

545

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

23 Seats Left

451

S R T

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

35 Seats Left

454

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

506

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

23:15:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

29 Seats Left

500

S R T

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:15:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

8 Seats Left

545

Air Zone Travels India

Air Zone Travels India

PERUNDURAI TO CHENNAI

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

817

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

karur - chennai A/C SLEPPER

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

454

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

552

S R T

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

500

Rajam Travels

Rajam Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:40:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

26 Seats Left

552

Air Zone Travels India

Air Zone Travels India

PERUNDURAI TO CHENNAI

23:40:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

681

Madurai Balajee Travels

Madurai Balajee Travels

23:45:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

49 Seats Left

1040

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

43 Seats Left

396

S R T

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

5 Hours

19 Seats Left

364

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C AirBus Sleeper

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

21 Seats Left

709

Evacay Bus

Evacay Bus

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

874

Rajam Travels

Rajam Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

40 Seats Left

460

BSP Bus

BSP Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

506

BSP Bus

BSP Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

414

No 1 Air Travels

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 A/C Premium Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

5 Hours

18 Seats Left

736

Poorna Travels

Poorna Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

5 Hours

23 Seats Left

644

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

755

Samantha Travels

Samantha Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:55:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

727

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

35 Seats Left

396

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

Coimbatore Chennai-09:00 PM SEATER CUM SLEEPER NON A/C NEW

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

41 Seats Left

432

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

479

No 1 Air Travels

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

5 Hours

29 Seats Left

414

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Go Green AC

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

736


FAQ - Booking Salem to Chennai Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Salem to Chennai ?

A. The lowest fare from Salem to Chennai is Rs.364 .

Q. How many buses run from Salem to Chennai daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 60 buses from Salem to Chennai run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Salem to Chennai ?

A. The average time to reach from Salem to Chennai is 5 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Salem to Chennai by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.364

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Salem to Chennai by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 5 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Chennai to Salem ?

A. To Book return ticket from Chennai to Salem Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Salem to Chennai ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Salem to Chennai from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Salem to Chennai Download our Mobile App.


Salem to Chennai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Salem to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Salem to Chennai Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Salem to Chennai at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Salem to Chennai you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Salem to Chennai is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Salem to Chennai is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 5 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Salem reaches in the shortest time taking 5 to reach Chennai. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Chennai to Salem Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS