Salem to Chennai Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Salem to Chennai 57 364 5 Hours 7 Hours

Sona Travels

02:35:00 ⎯ 07:35:00

5 Hours

20 Seats Left

1012

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES

02:45:00 ⎯ 07:45:00

5 Hours

30 Seats Left

636

Sona Travels

02:50:00 ⎯ 08:05:00

5 Hours

35 Seats Left

828

S R T

SRT Salem to Chennai

03:30:00 ⎯ 09:15:00

5 Hours

22 Seats Left

454

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

08:15:00 ⎯ 14:30:00

6 Hours

40 Seats Left

690

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

09:15:00 ⎯ 14:30:00

5 Hours

35 Seats Left

690

Roshan Tours and Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

11:00:00 ⎯ 16:45:00

5 Hours

20 Seats Left

598

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

11:00:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

598

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

12:30:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

644

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

13:00:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

552

S R T

SRT Salem to Chennai

13:00:00 ⎯ 18:55:00

5 Hours

18 Seats Left

453

S R T

Namakkal to Chennai

13:50:00 ⎯ 19:45:00

5 Hours

16 Seats Left

590

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

39 Seats Left

552

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

B-16A Coimbatore Chennai-11:15AM MERCEDES BENZ MULTI SLEEPER

14:15:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

1172

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

14:30:00 ⎯ 19:55:00

5 Hours

18 Seats Left

668

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

14:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

5 Hours

19 Seats Left

736

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

14:30:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

598

S R T

Karur to Chennai

15:15:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

5 Hours

29 Seats Left

500

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

15:45:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

624

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

16:00:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

6 Hours

42 Seats Left

552

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

35A Coimbatore Chennai-01:00PM SCANIA MULTI AXLE AC SEMI SLEEPER

16:00:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

624

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

16:25:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

5 Hours

44 Seats Left

532

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

18:30:00 ⎯ 00:30:00

6 Hours

43 Seats Left

552

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

19:30:00 ⎯ 01:30:00

6 Hours

42 Seats Left

552

KPN Travels

2+2 S.S NON A/C : 33

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

460

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

598

S R T

Namakkal to Chennai

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

5 Hours

12 Seats Left

545

S R T

Salem to Chennai

22:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

18 Seats Left

545

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

598

S R T

Namakkal to Chennai

22:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

23 Seats Left

636

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

25 Seats Left

497

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

552

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

18 Seats Left

409

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:15:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

14 Seats Left

545

Air Zone Travels India

PERUNDURAI TO CHENNAI

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

817

Hebron Transports

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Leyland

23:15:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

6 Hours

15 Seats Left

725

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

15 Seats Left

545

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

598

Thunaivan Travels

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

606

Rajam Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:40:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

16 Seats Left

552

Air Zone Travels India

PERUNDURAI TO CHENNAI

23:40:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

590

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C AirBus Sleeper

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

874

S R T

Karur to Chennai

23:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

5 Hours

19 Seats Left

364

SRS Travels & Logistics Private Limited

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

42 Seats Left

396

Rajam Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

460

Evacay Bus

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

1 Seats Left

828

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

Coimbatore Chennai-09:00 PM SEATER CUM SLEEPER NON A/C NEW

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

34 Seats Left

480

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

12 Seats Left

847

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 A/C Premium Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

5 Hours

17 Seats Left

736

SRS Travels & Logistics Private Limited

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

18 Seats Left

396

Samantha Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:55:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

819

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

31 Seats Left

414

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

6 Seats Left

571

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

414

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

5 Hours

26 Seats Left

414

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Go Green AC

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

10 Seats Left

874

Poorna Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

5 Hours

36 Seats Left

736


FAQ - Booking Salem to Chennai Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Salem to Chennai ?

A. The lowest fare from Salem to Chennai is Rs.364 .

Q. How many buses run from Salem to Chennai daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 57 buses from Salem to Chennai run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Salem to Chennai ?

A. The average time to reach from Salem to Chennai is 5 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Salem to Chennai by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.364

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Salem to Chennai by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 5 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Chennai to Salem ?

A. To Book return ticket from Chennai to Salem Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Salem to Chennai ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Salem to Chennai from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Salem to Chennai Download our Mobile App.


Salem to Chennai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Salem to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Salem to Chennai Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Salem to Chennai at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Salem to Chennai you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Salem to Chennai is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Salem to Chennai is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 5 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Salem reaches in the shortest time taking 5 to reach Chennai. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Chennai to Salem Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS