Madurai to Chennai Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Madurai to Chennai 69 495 5 Hours 9 Hours

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (32) GRAND SLEEPER,AC, LED

00:30:00 ⎯ 07:30:00

7 Hours

13 Seats Left

1150

Hebron Transports

Hebron Transports

2+1 Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Volvo

01:10:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

5 Hours

17 Seats Left

725

Hebron Transports

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Volvo

01:20:00 ⎯ 07:20:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

628

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

06:30:00 ⎯ 14:30:00

8 Hours

32 Seats Left

506

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

09:55:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

8 Hours

13 Seats Left

828

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

01A Nagercoil Chennai-06:30AM Scania multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

10:00:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

8 Hours

35 Seats Left

788

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

10:30:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

8 Hours

26 Seats Left

690

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

13:15:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

8 Hours

16 Seats Left

1012

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

7 Hours

32 Seats Left

782

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

12A Tirunelveli Chennai-10:30AM SCANIA AC BUS

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

788

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

17A Thiruchendur Chennai-10:30AM SCANIA AC BUS

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

980

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

14:45:00 ⎯ 23:00:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

782

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-35E Nagercoil Chennai-11:00AM scania multi axle semi sleeper

15:00:00 ⎯ 23:00:00

8 Hours

32 Seats Left

788

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

15:30:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

8 Hours

42 Seats Left

966

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Mercedes Benz AC

15:45:00 ⎯ 23:45:00

8 Hours

31 Seats Left

874

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SS-89 Nagercoil Chennai-01:00PM SCANIA SEMI SLEEPER

17:10:00 ⎯ 00:30:00

7 Hours

39 Seats Left

932

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-108A Thiruchendur Chennai-02:45PM MULTI AXLE SEMI SLEEPER

18:15:00 ⎯ 01:30:00

7 Hours

14 Seats Left

788

Madurai Balajee Travels

Madurai Balajee Travels

20:05:00 ⎯ 05:35:00

9 Hours

16 Seats Left

586

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

20:30:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

8 Hours

31 Seats Left

590

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

20:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

1104

Madurai Balajee Travels

Madurai Balajee Travels

20:35:00 ⎯ 06:05:00

9 Hours

22 Seats Left

631

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

20:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

18 Seats Left

1090

Madurai Balajee Travels

Madurai Balajee Travels

20:45:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

9 Hours

20 Seats Left

495

National Travels (NTM)

National Travels (NTM)

21:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

9 Hours

36 Seats Left

635

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

21:00:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

8 Hours

36 Seats Left

1012

Nallamani Travels

Nallamani Travels

2+1 NON A/C SLEEPER

21:00:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

9 Hours

35 Seats Left

912

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

21:15:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

545

YOHALAKSHMI TRAVELS

YOHALAKSHMI TRAVELS

Madurai Chennai-09:30 PM SLEEPER NON A/C

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

8 Hours

7 Seats Left

816

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

1012

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

14A Thiruchendur Chennai-06:00PM VOLVO AC(Dropping Egmore)

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

11 Seats Left

931

Hebron Transports

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper A/C Volvo

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

918

National Travels (NTM)

National Travels (NTM)

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

35 Seats Left

544

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

635

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

828

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-11A Marthandam Chennai-05:15PM Volvo Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

932

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

1104

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 X 1 - 49 SEATER SLEEPER AC LED

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

10 Seats Left

1104

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (40) SLEEPER/SEATER,NON-AC, INDIVIDUAL LCD

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

13 Seats Left

1242

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

10A Nagercoil Chennai-05:15PM MERCEDESS BENZ MULTI AXLE SLEEPER

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

16 Seats Left

1172

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 X 1 - 49 SEATER SLEEPER AC LED

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

12 Seats Left

1104

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

Sivakasi-Chennai

22:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

29 Seats Left

736

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

22:15:00 ⎯ 05:40:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

856

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (40) SLEEPER/SEATER,NON-AC, INDIVIDUAL LCD

22:20:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

1196

Rathimeena Travels

Rathimeena Travels

Non AC Seat+Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:05:00

6 Hours

10 Seats Left

764

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

27 Seats Left

1104

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

506

National Travels (NTM)

National Travels (NTM)

22:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

998

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

999

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (SBLT)

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (SBLT)

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

681

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (SBLT)

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (SBLT)

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

1095

Hasan Travels

Hasan Travels

SLEEPER/SEATER NON AC 49

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

1 Seats Left

764

National Travels (NTM)

National Travels (NTM)

MDU - CHN 2+2 AC SEATER

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

45 Seats Left

635

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (40) SLEEPER/SEATER,NON-AC, INDIVIDUAL LCD

23:05:00 ⎯ 06:25:00

7 Hours

17 Seats Left

1196

National Travels (NTM)

National Travels (NTM)

MDU-CHN (11.15PM)

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

39 Seats Left

544

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (SBLT)

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (SBLT)

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 07:15:00

8 Hours

16 Seats Left

635

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

VKPuram-Chennai Non AC Seat/Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

7 Hours

12 Seats Left

726

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (34) SLEEPER, AC, LCD

23:25:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

10 Seats Left

1288

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

02A Tirunelveli Chennai-09:00PM SCANIA AC BUS

23:25:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

884

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

Udunkudi-Chennai

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

736

Rathimeena Travels

Rathimeena Travels

Non AC Seat+Sleeper

23:40:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

21 Seats Left

764

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

Nagarcoil - Chennai Multi Axle

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

48 Seats Left

1012

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

1104

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (40) SLEEPER/SEATER,NON-AC, INDIVIDUAL LCD

23:45:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

12 Seats Left

828

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

15A Udangudi Chennai-08:05PM MERCEDES BENZ MULTI SLEEPER

23:50:00 ⎯ 07:25:00

7 Hours

14 Seats Left

1268

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

TENKASI - CHENNAI NON AC SLEEPER

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

9 Seats Left

907

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

TENKASI-CHENNAI AC SLEEPER

23:55:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

15 Seats Left

1089

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

06A Nagercoil Chennai-09:00PM Scania multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:55:00 ⎯ 08:00:00

8 Hours

33 Seats Left

932

Bharathi Travels

Bharathi Travels

23:55:00 ⎯ 08:15:00

8 Hours

36 Seats Left

966

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-76A Nagercoil Chennai-09:45PM Scania Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:59:00 ⎯ 09:30:00

9 Hours

40 Seats Left

932


FAQ - Booking Madurai to Chennai Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Madurai to Chennai ?

A. The lowest fare from Madurai to Chennai is Rs.495 .

Q. How many buses run from Madurai to Chennai daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 69 buses from Madurai to Chennai run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Madurai to Chennai ?

A. The average time to reach from Madurai to Chennai is 5 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Madurai to Chennai by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.495

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Madurai to Chennai by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 5 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Chennai to Madurai ?

A. To Book return ticket from Chennai to Madurai Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Madurai to Chennai ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai Download our Mobile App.


Madurai to Chennai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Madurai to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Madurai to Chennai is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Madurai to Chennai is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 5 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Madurai reaches in the shortest time taking 5 to reach Chennai. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Chennai to Madurai Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS