Madurai to Chennai Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Madurai to Chennai 124 359 6 Hours 9 Hours

Sri Mathi Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

00:15:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

644

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Volvo

01:20:00 ⎯ 07:20:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

580

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

06:30:00 ⎯ 14:30:00

8 Hours

36 Seats Left

690

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

09:55:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

8 Hours

9 Seats Left

714

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

10:30:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

8 Hours

38 Seats Left

690

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

01A Nagercoil Chennai-06:30AM Scania multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

10:45:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

692

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

11:00:00 ⎯ 18:15:00

7 Hours

8 Seats Left

598

MJT Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

12:05:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

460

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

13:15:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

8 Hours

29 Seats Left

736

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+2 A/C Scania Multi-Axle Semi Sleeper

13:15:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

7 Hours

37 Seats Left

571

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

12A Tirunelveli Chennai-10:30AM SCANIA AC BUS

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

672

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

7 Hours

40 Seats Left

644

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

663

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

17A Thiruchendur Chennai-10:30AM SCANIA AC BUS

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

6 Hours

37 Seats Left

788

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-75A Nagercoil Chennai-10:00AM Scania Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

14:30:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

7 Hours

44 Seats Left

672

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

15:00:00 ⎯ 22:45:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

668

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

15:30:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

8 Hours

48 Seats Left

690

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Mercedes Benz AC

16:15:00 ⎯ 23:45:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

755

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SS-89 Nagercoil Chennai-01:00PM SCANIA SEMI SLEEPER

17:10:00 ⎯ 00:30:00

7 Hours

47 Seats Left

644

RKT Tours And Travels

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

19:15:00 ⎯ 03:15:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

672

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

20:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

8 Hours

43 Seats Left

598

RKT Tours And Travels

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

20:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

8 Hours

18 Seats Left

644

Madurai Balajee Travels

20:05:00 ⎯ 05:35:00

9 Hours

23 Seats Left

359

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

20:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

30 Seats Left

690

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

20:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

726

Nallamani Travels

2+1 NON A/C SLEEPER

21:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

9 Hours

23 Seats Left

528

NNL Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

17 Seats Left

681

Egloo Travels

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

9 Seats Left

552

Thangam Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

9 Hours

25 Seats Left

598

Madurai Harsha Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

20 Seats Left

644

Thangam Travels

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

21:05:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

598

Madurai Harsha Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:15:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

13 Seats Left

736

Sree Kannathal Travels

2+2 Non A/C Semi Sleeper

21:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

9 Hours

24 Seats Left

460

National Travels (NTM)

21:15:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

8 Hours

29 Seats Left

409

YOHALAKSHMI TRAVELS

Madurai Chennai-09:30 PM SLEEPER NON A/C

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

624

SGS Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

9 Hours

13 Seats Left

644

Egloo Travels

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

11 Seats Left

626

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

30 Seats Left

598

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

14A Thiruchendur Chennai-06:00PM VOLVO AC(Dropping Egmore)

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

644

Abinaya Travels

2+2 Non A/C Pushback

21:35:00 ⎯ 05:50:00

8 Hours

37 Seats Left

598

Egloo Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

8 Hours

8 Seats Left

626

Amarnath Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

874

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-11A Marthandam Chennai-05:15PM Volvo Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

836

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

21:50:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

11 Seats Left

948

CSK Travels

2+1 Non A/C Sleeper

21:50:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

14 Seats Left

782

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

819

Orange Tours & Travels

Madurai - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

828

Orange Tours & Travels

Madurai - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

25 Seats Left

690

Sree Jothi Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

644

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

29 Seats Left

690

Orange Tours & Travels

Udankudi To Chennai

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

26 Seats Left

552

YOHALAKSHMI TRAVELS

Madurai Chennai-10:00PM AC SLEEPER NEW

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

25 Seats Left

720

National Travels (NTM)

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

19 Seats Left

409

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

644

Roshan Tours and Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

552

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

10A Nagercoil Chennai-05:15PM MERCEDESS BENZ MULTI AXLE SLEEPER

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

22 Seats Left

788

Muthumari Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:10:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

552

SGS Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:10:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

506

Abinaya Travels

2+1 Non A/C Sleeper

22:15:00 ⎯ 05:40:00

7 Hours

7 Seats Left

690

SRS Travels

Sivakasi-Chennai

22:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

30 Seats Left

451

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

22:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

31 Seats Left

552

Orange Tours & Travels

Sivakasi to Chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:20:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

460

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

22:25:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

22 Seats Left

782

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

22:25:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

782

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

29 Seats Left

690

MJT Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

552

Rathimeena Travels

Non AC Seat+Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:05:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

460

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

819

National Travels (NTM)

22:30:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

25 Seats Left

590

Laxmi Travelers

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

39 Seats Left

714

KRC Travel Access

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

598

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

9 Seats Left

782

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

Alangulam - Chennai Non AC Seat / Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

573

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

22:35:00 ⎯ 07:30:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

782

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

22:35:00 ⎯ 05:40:00

7 Hours

36 Seats Left

782

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

22:40:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

7 Seats Left

782

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

22:45:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

48 Seats Left

690

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Premium Snooze Corona I - Shift AC

22:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

1022

Amarnath Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:40:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

874

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

28 Seats Left

681

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

22:50:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

644

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C Corona

22:50:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

24 Seats Left

562

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:55:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

598

Hasan Travels

SLEEPER/SEATER NON AC 49

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

25 Seats Left

624

Abinaya Travels

2+1 Non A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:05:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

690

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

12 Seats Left

736

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

819

Ashwin Roadways Pvt.Ltd

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:10:00 ⎯ 05:40:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

580

Thenmozhi Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:10:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

644

Amarnath Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:10:00 ⎯ 07:40:00

8 Hours

25 Seats Left

736

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

23:10:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

782

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 07:25:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

690

National Travels (NTM)

MDU-CHN (11.15PM)

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

409

Muthumari Travels

2+1 Non A/C Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

690

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

VKPuram-Chennai Non AC Seat/Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

635

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

819

MJT Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

644

Ashwin Roadways Pvt.Ltd

2+1 Non A/C Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

13 Seats Left

672

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

18A Kollam Chennai-04:30PM SLEEPER AC NEW

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

836

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Premium Snooze Corona I - Shift AC

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

17 Seats Left

930

Orange Tours & Travels

Udankudi To Chennai (No Dinner Break)

23:25:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

920

SRS Travels

Udunkudi-Chennai

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

451

KKR Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

13 Seats Left

598

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

12 Seats Left

957

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper

23:30:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

874

Ashwin Roadways Pvt.Ltd

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:35:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

17 Seats Left

828

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:35:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

828

Orange Tours & Travels

Tenkasi - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

23:35:00 ⎯ 06:55:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

460

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:40:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

828

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

PAVOORCHATRAM-CHENNAI NON AC SEAT/SLEEPER

23:40:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

573

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

790

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

644

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

690

SRS Travels

Nagarcoil - Chennai Multi Axle

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

48 Seats Left

663

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

15A Udangudi Chennai-08:05PM MERCEDES BENZ MULTI SLEEPER

23:50:00 ⎯ 07:25:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

932

Amarnath Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 07:15:00

7 Hours

25 Seats Left

644

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

718

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

TENKASI - CHENNAI NON AC SLEEPER

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

16 Seats Left

663

Orange Tours & Travels

kanyakumari - chennai

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:25:00

6 Hours

37 Seats Left

552

KKR Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

15 Seats Left

552

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

TENKASI-CHENNAI AC SLEEPER

23:55:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

771

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

06A Nagercoil Chennai-09:00PM Scania multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:55:00 ⎯ 08:00:00

8 Hours

34 Seats Left

692

Orange Tours & Travels

KAZHAKOOTAM - CHENNAI

23:55:00 ⎯ 07:30:00

7 Hours

28 Seats Left

1068

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-76A Nagercoil Chennai-09:45PM Scania Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:59:00 ⎯ 09:30:00

9 Hours

48 Seats Left

788


FAQ - Booking Madurai to Chennai Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Madurai to Chennai ?

A. The lowest fare from Madurai to Chennai is Rs.359 .

Q. How many buses run from Madurai to Chennai daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 124 buses from Madurai to Chennai run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Madurai to Chennai ?

A. The average time to reach from Madurai to Chennai is 6 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Madurai to Chennai by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.359

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Madurai to Chennai by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 6 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Chennai to Madurai ?

A. To Book return ticket from Chennai to Madurai Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Madurai to Chennai ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai Download our Mobile App.


Madurai to Chennai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Madurai to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Madurai to Chennai is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Madurai to Chennai is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 6 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Madurai reaches in the shortest time taking 6 to reach Chennai. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Chennai to Madurai Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS