Madurai to Chennai Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Madurai to Chennai 70 409 6 Hours 8 Hours

Hebron Transports

2+1 Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Volvo

00:45:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

580

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

01:20:00 ⎯ 07:40:00

6 Hours

38 Seats Left

677

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

06:30:00 ⎯ 14:30:00

8 Hours

21 Seats Left

506

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

07:45:00 ⎯ 15:45:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

552

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

09:55:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

8 Hours

6 Seats Left

644

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

10:30:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

8 Hours

23 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

13:15:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

598

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

617

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

12A Tirunelveli Chennai-10:30AM SCANIA AC BUS

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

672

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

17A Thiruchendur Chennai-10:30AM SCANIA AC BUS

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

596

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

15:00:00 ⎯ 22:45:00

7 Hours

38 Seats Left

552

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

15:30:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

8 Hours

39 Seats Left

506

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Mercedes Benz AC

16:15:00 ⎯ 23:45:00

7 Hours

39 Seats Left

635

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SS-89 Nagercoil Chennai-01:00PM SCANIA SEMI SLEEPER

17:10:00 ⎯ 00:30:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

596

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

20:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

8 Hours

42 Seats Left

552

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

20:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

20 Seats Left

644

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

20:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

8 Hours

13 Seats Left

635

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

21:15:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

33 Seats Left

454

YOHALAKSHMI TRAVELS

Madurai Chennai-09:30 PM SLEEPER NON A/C

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

8 Hours

24 Seats Left

528

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

8 Hours

18 Seats Left

856

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

17 Seats Left

552

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

409

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-11A Marthandam Chennai-05:15PM Volvo Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

596

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

10A Nagercoil Chennai-05:15PM MERCEDESS BENZ MULTI AXLE SLEEPER

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

21 Seats Left

980

Morning Star Travels

Usilampatti - Madurai - Chennai

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

25 Seats Left

552

Orange Tours & Travels

Madurai - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

644

YOHALAKSHMI TRAVELS

Madurai Chennai-10:00PM AC SLEEPER NEW

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

624

Orange Tours & Travels

Madurai - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

479

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

25 Seats Left

644

Orange Tours & Travels

Udankudi To Chennai

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

19 Seats Left

460

SRS Travels

Sivakasi-Chennai

22:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

21 Seats Left

414

Bharathi Travels

22:15:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

49 Seats Left

2300

Orange Tours & Travels

Sivakasi to Chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:20:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

460

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C Corona

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

460

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Premium Snooze Corona I - Shift AC

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

18 Seats Left

782

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

644

National Travels (NTM)

22:30:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

590

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

Alangulam - Chennai Non AC Seat / Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

28 Seats Left

573

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

22:35:00 ⎯ 05:40:00

7 Hours

35 Seats Left

635

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

635

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper A/C Volvo

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

17 Seats Left

580

Hasan Travels

SEATER CUM SLEEPER NON AC

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

572

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

VKPuram-Chennai Non AC Seat/Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

635

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

23:15:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

635

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

18A Kollam Chennai-04:30PM SLEEPER AC NEW

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

644

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

20A Courtallam Chennai-07:45PM MULTI-AXLE VOLVO AC (44)

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

34 Seats Left

596

National Travels (NTM)

MDU-CHN (11.15PM)

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

41 Seats Left

409

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Premium Snooze Corona I - Shift AC

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

782

Hebron Transports

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Leyland

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

17 Seats Left

677

Orange Tours & Travels

Udankudi To Chennai (No Dinner Break)

23:25:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

644

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

02A Tirunelveli Chennai-09:00PM SCANIA AC BUS

23:25:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

35 Seats Left

788

Hasan Travels

SLEEPER/SEATER NON AC 49

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

428

SRS Travels

Udunkudi-Chennai

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

4 Seats Left

414

KKR Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

549

Orange Tours & Travels

Tenkasi - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

23:35:00 ⎯ 06:55:00

7 Hours

11 Seats Left

460

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

PAVOORCHATRAM-CHENNAI NON AC SEAT/SLEEPER

23:40:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

31 Seats Left

573

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Single-Axle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

644

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

644

SRS Travels

Nagarcoil - Chennai Multi Axle

23:45:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

460

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

TENKASI - CHENNAI NON AC SLEEPER

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

663

Ramya Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:50:00 ⎯ 06:45:00

6 Hours

38 Seats Left

644

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

15A Udangudi Chennai-08:05PM MERCEDES BENZ MULTI SLEEPER

23:50:00 ⎯ 07:25:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

788

Orange Tours & Travels

kanyakumari - chennai

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:25:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

460

KKR Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

21 Seats Left

549

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

06A Nagercoil Chennai-09:00PM Scania multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:55:00 ⎯ 08:00:00

8 Hours

30 Seats Left

788

Bharathi Travels

23:55:00 ⎯ 07:45:00

7 Hours

49 Seats Left

2300

Orange Tours & Travels

KAZHAKOOTAM - CHENNAI

23:55:00 ⎯ 07:30:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

736

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

TENKASI-CHENNAI AC SLEEPER

23:55:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

771

Rathimeena Travels

Multiaxlevolvo sleeperA/C

23:59:00 ⎯ 07:40:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

782

Rathimeena Travels

Non AC Seat+Sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 07:20:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

460


FAQ - Booking Madurai to Chennai Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Madurai to Chennai ?

A. The lowest fare from Madurai to Chennai is Rs.409 .

Q. How many buses run from Madurai to Chennai daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 70 buses from Madurai to Chennai run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Madurai to Chennai ?

A. The average time to reach from Madurai to Chennai is 6 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Madurai to Chennai by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.409

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Madurai to Chennai by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 6 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Chennai to Madurai ?

A. To Book return ticket from Chennai to Madurai Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Madurai to Chennai ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai Download our Mobile App.


Madurai to Chennai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Madurai to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Madurai to Chennai is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Madurai to Chennai is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 6 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Madurai reaches in the shortest time taking 6 to reach Chennai. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Chennai to Madurai Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS