Chennai to Salem Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Chennai to Salem 73 364 4 Hours 9 Hours

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

05:30:00 ⎯ 11:45:00

6 Hours

41 Seats Left

690

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

06:30:00 ⎯ 12:30:00

6 Hours

42 Seats Left

690

S R T

Chennai to Karur Day

07:00:00 ⎯ 13:30:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

500

Hebron Transports

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Leyland

08:00:00 ⎯ 14:00:00

6 Hours

13 Seats Left

745

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

09:00:00 ⎯ 16:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

552

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

10:00:00 ⎯ 15:30:00

5 Hours

49 Seats Left

497

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

10:30:00 ⎯ 16:30:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

686

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

31 Chennai Coimbatore-11:05AM MERCEDES BENZ MULTI SLEEPER(DAY SERVICE)

11:00:00 ⎯ 17:00:00

6 Hours

24 Seats Left

672

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

11:30:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

6 Hours

21 Seats Left

552

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

13:00:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

5 Hours

32 Seats Left

624

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

13:00:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

506

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

32 Chennai Coimbatore-01:00PM SCANIA MULTI AXLE AC SEMI SLEEPER

13:00:00 ⎯ 17:30:00

4 Hours

36 Seats Left

576

Luxury Logistics

2+2 A/C Seater

13:15:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

5 Hours

43 Seats Left

460

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

15:30:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

6 Hours

45 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

16:30:00 ⎯ 22:30:00

6 Hours

42 Seats Left

506

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES PREMIUM

18:00:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

5 Hours

32 Seats Left

999

Orange Tours & Travels

CHENNAI - COCHIN

19:00:00 ⎯ 02:00:00

7 Hours

17 Seats Left

1196

Orange Tours & Travels

CHENNAI - COCHI (No Dinner Break)

19:45:00 ⎯ 01:00:00

5 Hours

38 Seats Left

736

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

20:00:00 ⎯ 02:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

571

Sona Travels

20:00:00 ⎯ 02:45:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

1104

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

Chennai Ernakulam-08:00PM 2+2 PUSHBACK NON AC NEW

20:00:00 ⎯ 01:30:00

5 Hours

31 Seats Left

432

Madurai Balajee Travels

20:15:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

9 Hours

36 Seats Left

677

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Go Green AC

20:30:00 ⎯ 02:15:00

5 Hours

14 Seats Left

874

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

20:30:00 ⎯ 02:45:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

497

S R T

Chennai to Karur

20:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

19 Seats Left

364

Luxury Logistics

2+2 A/C Seater

20:30:00 ⎯ 02:30:00

6 Hours

43 Seats Left

506

Luxury Logistics

2+2 A/C Seater

20:30:00 ⎯ 02:30:00

6 Hours

43 Seats Left

506

Kalyani Travels

20:35:00 ⎯ 01:45:00

5 Hours

49 Seats Left

2269

Sona Travels

20:40:00 ⎯ 02:20:00

5 Hours

38 Seats Left

828

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHENNAI - COIMBATORE

20:40:00 ⎯ 03:00:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

454

SRS Travels

20:45:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

6 Hours

38 Seats Left

396

Air Zone Travels India

CHENNAI TO PERUNDURAI

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

7 Hours

36 Seats Left

545

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

819

S R T

Chennai to Karur

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

545

Royal Travels

chennai to karur ac semi

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

364

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

21:15:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

552

Orange Tours & Travels

Chennai To Coimbatore (No Dinner Break)

21:15:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

396

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

1203- CHENNAI-POLLACHI

21:25:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

545

Air Zone Travels India

CHENNAI TO PERUNDURAI

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:50:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

500

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

598

KRC Travel Access

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

16 Seats Left

782

SRS Travels

21:30:00 ⎯ 02:45:00

5 Hours

36 Seats Left

396

S R T

Chennai to Karur

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

17 Seats Left

545

KRC Travel Access

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

690

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

819

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 A/C Premium Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

736

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

828

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHENNAI - COIMBATORE

21:40:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

454

KPN Travels

2+2 S.S NON A/C : 33

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

460

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

414

Poorna Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 03:20:00

5 Hours

36 Seats Left

920

S R T

Chennai to Namakkal

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

545

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

42 Seats Left

552

Thunaivan Travels

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

606

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

598

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

B-21 Chennai Coimbatore-10:00PM Mercedes Benz Multi Axle Sleeper A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

836

Orange Tours & Travels

Chennai - Coimbatore (No Dinner Break)

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

35 Seats Left

690

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

Chennai Coimbatore-10:00 PM SEATER CUM SLEEPER NON A/C NEW

22:00:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

5 Hours

35 Seats Left

384

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHEENAI - KARUR A/C SLEPPER

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

25 Seats Left

500

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

819

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

762

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHENNAI - TIRUPUR NON SEATER /SLEEPER

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

31 Seats Left

454

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

819

S R T

Chennai to Namakkal

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

636

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

598

S R T

Chennai to Salem

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

545

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

22:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

49 Seats Left

552

SPS Travels

22:50:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

636

S R T

Chennai to Karur

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

454

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

35 Chennai Coimbatore-11:00PM Scania Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

692

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

27 Seats Left

773

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

500


FAQ - Booking Chennai to Salem Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Chennai to Salem ?

A. The lowest fare from Chennai to Salem is Rs.364 .

Q. How many buses run from Chennai to Salem daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 73 buses from Chennai to Salem run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Chennai to Salem ?

A. The average time to reach from Chennai to Salem is 4 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Chennai to Salem by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.364

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Chennai to Salem by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 4 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Salem to Chennai ?

A. To Book return ticket from Salem to Chennai Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Chennai to Salem ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Chennai to Salem from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Chennai to Salem Download our Mobile App.


Chennai to Salem Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Chennai to Salem ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Chennai to Salem Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Chennai to Salem at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Chennai to Salem you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Chennai to Salem is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Chennai to Salem is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 4 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Chennai reaches in the shortest time taking 4 to reach Salem. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Salem to Chennai Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS