Chennai to Salem Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Chennai to Salem 86 364 4 Hours 7 Hours

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

05:30:00 ⎯ 11:45:00

6 Hours

41 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

06:30:00 ⎯ 12:30:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

506

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-85 Chennai Coimbatore-06:30AM Multi Axle Volvo Semi Sleeper A/C

06:30:00 ⎯ 12:30:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

788

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Karur Day

07:00:00 ⎯ 13:30:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

545

Hebron Transports

Hebron Transports

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Leyland

08:00:00 ⎯ 14:10:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

628

Roshan Tours and Travels

Roshan Tours and Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

08:15:00 ⎯ 14:15:00

6 Hours

24 Seats Left

644

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

09:00:00 ⎯ 16:30:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

552

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

10:00:00 ⎯ 15:30:00

5 Hours

39 Seats Left

598

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-35 Chennai Coimbatore-10:00AM Scania Semi Sleeper

10:00:00 ⎯ 15:00:00

5 Hours

47 Seats Left

644

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

10:30:00 ⎯ 16:30:00

6 Hours

20 Seats Left

617

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 29 A/C

11:30:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

552

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

11:30:00 ⎯ 18:00:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

552

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

13:00:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

5 Hours

32 Seats Left

578

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

13:00:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

6 Hours

39 Seats Left

506

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

32 Chennai Coimbatore-01:00PM SCANIA MULTI AXLE AC SEMI SLEEPER

13:00:00 ⎯ 17:30:00

4 Hours

45 Seats Left

491

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:30:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

506

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Salem

14:30:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

6 Hours

24 Seats Left

454

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

M-86 Chennai Coimbatore-03:30PM Multi Axle Volvo Semi Sleeper A/C

15:30:00 ⎯ 20:45:00

5 Hours

33 Seats Left

596

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

15:30:00 ⎯ 21:30:00

6 Hours

44 Seats Left

506

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

16:30:00 ⎯ 22:30:00

6 Hours

39 Seats Left

506

Kerala Lines

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES PREMIUM

18:00:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

5 Hours

33 Seats Left

636

Evacay Bus

Evacay Bus

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle Volvo Semi Sleeper

18:00:00 ⎯ 00:15:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

782

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

19:00:00 ⎯ 01:30:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

525

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Sleeper

19:45:00 ⎯ 03:15:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

617

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

20:00:00 ⎯ 02:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

479

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

Chennai Ernakulam-08:00 PM SEATER CUM SLEEPER NON A/C NEW BUS

20:00:00 ⎯ 01:30:00

5 Hours

41 Seats Left

576

Sona Travels

Sona Travels

20:00:00 ⎯ 02:45:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

1288

Sona Travels

Sona Travels

20:20:00 ⎯ 02:30:00

6 Hours

39 Seats Left

1150

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Non A/C

20:30:00 ⎯ 02:45:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

451

Roshan Tours and Travels

Roshan Tours and Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

20:30:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

7 Hours

19 Seats Left

782

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Karur

20:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

17 Seats Left

364

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Go Green AC

20:30:00 ⎯ 02:15:00

5 Hours

2 Seats Left

736

Apple Bus

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

20:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

29 Seats Left

414

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHENNAI - COIMBATORE

20:40:00 ⎯ 03:00:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

454

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

20:45:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

6 Hours

43 Seats Left

396

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C AirBus Sleeper

20:45:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

709

No 1 Air Travels

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Premium Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

598

Jahan Travels

Jahan Travels

JAHAN TRAVELS

21:00:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

1362

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Karur

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

545

Evacay Bus

Evacay Bus

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

12 Seats Left

874

Sri Ganapathy Travels

Sri Ganapathy Travels

Sri Ganapathy Travels [KOVAI EXPRESS]

21:00:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

500

Rajam Travels

Rajam Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

598

Air Zone Travels India

Air Zone Travels India

CHENNAI TO PERUNDURAI

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

7 Hours

36 Seats Left

545

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

819

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

21:15:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

506

Samantha Travels

Samantha Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:15:00 ⎯ 02:30:00

5 Hours

22 Seats Left

727

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (40) SLEEPER/SEATER,NON-AC, INDIVIDUAL LCD

21:15:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

6 Hours

14 Seats Left

396

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

1203- CHENNAI-POLLACHI

21:25:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

545

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Karur

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

16 Seats Left

545

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

6 Hours

16 Seats Left

819

Air Zone Travels India

Air Zone Travels India

CHENNAI TO PERUNDURAI

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:50:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

544

No 1 Air Travels

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 A/C Premium Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

736

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Premium Deccan Auto AC

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

736

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

21:30:00 ⎯ 02:45:00

5 Hours

36 Seats Left

396

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

552

KRC Travel Access

KRC Travel Access

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:30:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

13 Seats Left

782

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHENNAI - COIMBATORE

21:40:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

454

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+2 S.S NON A/C : 33

21:45:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

31 Seats Left

414

No 1 Air Travels

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

414

Poorna Travels

Poorna Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 03:20:00

5 Hours

35 Seats Left

714

Roshan Tours and Travels

Roshan Tours and Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

21:45:00 ⎯ 04:25:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

736

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHEENAI - KARUR A/C SLEPPER

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

500

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Namakkal

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

18 Seats Left

545

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

TIPPU SULTAN TRAVELS

Chennai Coimbatore-10:00 PM SEATER CUM SLEEPER NON A/C NEW

22:00:00 ⎯ 03:30:00

5 Hours

31 Seats Left

384

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

B-21 Chennai Coimbatore-10:00PM Mercedes Benz Multi Axle Sleeper A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

884

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

819

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

552

Orange Tours and Travels

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (36) SLEEPER,AC, LED(KKKK)

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

16 Seats Left

690

Apple Bus

Apple Bus

2+1 A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:05:00 ⎯ 05:05:00

7 Hours

43 Seats Left

1840

Rajam Travels

Rajam Travels

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

5 Hours

33 Seats Left

460

Parveen Travels

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Volvo AC

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

670

No 1 Air Travels

No 1 Air Travels

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Premium Sleeper

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:35:00

6 Hours

26 Seats Left

598

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

CHENNAI - TIRUPUR NON SEATER /SLEEPER

22:15:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

454

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Namakkal

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

636

KPN Travels

KPN Travels

2+1 MAN PREMIUM BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

26 Seats Left

552

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

22:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

819

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

22:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

49 Seats Left

644

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Salem

22:45:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

19 Seats Left

545

SPS Travels

SPS Travels

22:50:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

636

Apple Bus

Apple Bus

2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

31 Seats Left

414

YBM Travels

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

20 Seats Left

819

S R T

S R T

Chennai to Karur

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

454

MJT Travels

MJT Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

782

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

35 Chennai Coimbatore-11:00PM Scania Multi Axle Semi Sleeper A/C

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

37 Seats Left

692

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

500

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SRM TRANSPORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

SCA-36 Chennai Coimbatore-11:45PM SCANIA SEMI SLEEPER

23:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

692


FAQ - Booking Chennai to Salem Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Chennai to Salem ?

A. The lowest fare from Chennai to Salem is Rs.364 .

Q. How many buses run from Chennai to Salem daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 86 buses from Chennai to Salem run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Chennai to Salem ?

A. The average time to reach from Chennai to Salem is 4 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Chennai to Salem by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.364

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Chennai to Salem by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 4 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Salem to Chennai ?

A. To Book return ticket from Salem to Chennai Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Chennai to Salem ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Chennai to Salem from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Chennai to Salem Download our Mobile App.


Chennai to Salem Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Chennai to Salem ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Chennai to Salem Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Chennai to Salem at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Chennai to Salem you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Chennai to Salem is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Chennai to Salem is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 4 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Chennai reaches in the shortest time taking 4 to reach Salem. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Salem to Chennai Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS