Bengaluru to Chennai Bus

Bus Reservation No. Of Buses Starting Fare Min.Duration Max.Duration
Bengaluru to Chennai 116 405 4 Hours 29 Hours

Meenakshi Bus

04:30:00 ⎯ 10:30:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

550

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

04:30:00 ⎯ 09:45:00

5 Hours

29 Seats Left

628

Greenline Bus

05:00:00 ⎯ 12:00:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

636

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

05:00:00 ⎯ 11:00:00

6 Hours

46 Seats Left

598

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Premium Elite Volvo B11R - I Shift AC

05:25:00 ⎯ 11:15:00

5 Hours

19 Seats Left

690

National Travels(nts)

National travels

05:30:00 ⎯ 11:50:00

6 Hours

35 Seats Left

562

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper A/C Volvo

05:30:00 ⎯ 11:00:00

5 Hours

24 Seats Left

580

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Premium Sleeper

05:45:00 ⎯ 11:45:00

6 Hours

31 Seats Left

552

Orange Tours & Travels

Bangalore - chennai

06:30:00 ⎯ 12:15:00

5 Hours

13 Seats Left

920

National Travels(nts)

National travels

06:45:00 ⎯ 12:45:00

6 Hours

21 Seats Left

562

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

07:00:00 ⎯ 12:45:00

5 Hours

30 Seats Left

600

SRS Travels

Mumbai-Bng-Chennai Scania/Volvo

07:30:00 ⎯ 14:00:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

552

Seabird Tourists

NEW B11R VOLVO Multi Axle Semi Sleeper AC ,Video

08:00:00 ⎯ 15:00:00

7 Hours

39 Seats Left

405

Evacay Bus

2+2 A/C MultiAxle Mercedez Benz Semi Sleeper

08:00:00 ⎯ 13:30:00

5 Hours

4 Seats Left

552

National Travels(nts)

National travels

08:45:00 ⎯ 16:15:00

7 Hours

27 Seats Left

562

Evacay Bus

2+2 A/C MultiAxle Mercedez Benz Semi Sleeper

10:00:00 ⎯ 16:30:00

6 Hours

48 Seats Left

552

National Travels(nts)

National travels

10:15:00 ⎯ 17:45:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

562

National Travels(nts)

National travels

10:45:00 ⎯ 17:00:00

6 Hours

35 Seats Left

515

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore To Chennai

11:00:00 ⎯ 18:30:00

7 Hours

36 Seats Left

536

National Travels(nts)

National travels

11:30:00 ⎯ 17:15:00

5 Hours

39 Seats Left

515

Evacay Bus

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Sleeper

12:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

810

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper A/C Volvo

13:00:00 ⎯ 19:00:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

503

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

13:30:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

41 Seats Left

598

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

35 Seats Left

580

National Travels(nts)

National travels

14:00:00 ⎯ 18:45:00

4 Hours

31 Seats Left

703

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES

14:00:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

681

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Scania AC

14:15:00 ⎯ 20:00:00

5 Hours

38 Seats Left

690

National Travels(nts)

National travels

14:30:00 ⎯ 21:00:00

6 Hours

41 Seats Left

562

SRS Travels

15:00:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

7 Hours

50 Seats Left

552

National Travels(nts)

National travels

15:30:00 ⎯ 21:45:00

6 Hours

31 Seats Left

562

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

16:00:00 ⎯ 22:00:00

6 Hours

34 Seats Left

580

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Premium Sleeper

16:15:00 ⎯ 22:25:00

6 Hours

38 Seats Left

552

Orange Tours & Travels

Bangalore - chennai

16:30:00 ⎯ 23:00:00

6 Hours

45 Seats Left

644

Evacay Bus

2+2 A/C MultiAxle Mercedez Benz Semi Sleeper

16:30:00 ⎯ 22:30:00

6 Hours

17 Seats Left

626

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Premium Elite Volvo B11R - I Shift AC

16:45:00 ⎯ 22:30:00

5 Hours

29 Seats Left

690

Bharathi Travels

17:00:00 ⎯ 23:00:00

6 Hours

19 Seats Left

451

Shama Sardar Travels

17:00:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

727

Neelu Dreamliner

2X1(34) AC -Sleeper -v Luxuria sleeper

17:30:00 ⎯ 23:00:00

5 Hours

28 Seats Left

750

KPN Travels

2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48 A/C

17:30:00 ⎯ 23:30:00

6 Hours

42 Seats Left

598

Shama Sardar Travels (Blr)

2X1(33) AC -Sleeper -v Ac luxury bus

17:30:00 ⎯ 23:00:00

5 Hours

27 Seats Left

750

National Travels(nts)

National travels

17:45:00 ⎯ 23:55:00

6 Hours

31 Seats Left

703

National Travels(nts)

National travels

18:30:00 ⎯ 23:55:00

29 Hours

31 Seats Left

703

Greenline Bus

Bangalore to Chennai

18:55:00 ⎯ 01:40:00

6 Hours

21 Seats Left

907

Bharathi Travels

BHARATHI TRAVELS

19:00:00 ⎯ 23:55:00

4 Hours

37 Seats Left

727

ONTIME TRAVELS

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Luxuria sleeper

19:45:00 ⎯ 03:00:00

7 Hours

19 Seats Left

1122

Lakshmi Roadlines

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper -v Ashok leyland

20:00:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

9 Hours

17 Seats Left

1190

Lakshmi Travels

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

20:30:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

7 Hours

14 Seats Left

2246

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore To Chennai

20:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

8 Hours

32 Seats Left

1081

ONTIME TRAVELS

2X1(30) NAC -Sleeper Non ac sleeper

20:35:00 ⎯ 03:50:00

7 Hours

15 Seats Left

1122

Lakshmi Roadlines

2X1(30) NAC -Sleeper Non ac sleeper

20:35:00 ⎯ 03:50:00

7 Hours

12 Seats Left

1145

Lakshmi Travels

2X1(30) NAC -Sleeper Non ac sleeper

20:35:00 ⎯ 03:50:00

7 Hours

14 Seats Left

2246

SPS Travels

21:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

9 Hours

26 Seats Left

454

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A/C : 30

21:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

8 Hours

16 Seats Left

644

G P A TRAVELS

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

21:30:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

6 Hours

10 Seats Left

844

Jabbar Travels

JABBAR TRAVELS

21:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

41 Seats Left

990

Evacay Bus

2+1 A/C BharatBenz Sleeper

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

22 Seats Left

902

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

40 Seats Left

736

KPN Travels

2+1 BERTH SLEEPER : 30 A/C

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

828

Lakshmi Roadlines

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper -v Ashok leyland

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

7 Hours

20 Seats Left

1190

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Premium Multiaxle A/C Mercedes Benz AC

22:00:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

5 Hours

37 Seats Left

966

Royal Travels

Bangalore to Chennai

22:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

772

National Travels(nts)

National travels

22:00:00 ⎯ 04:00:00

6 Hours

37 Seats Left

536

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Hi-Tech Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Go Green Scania AC

22:00:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

5 Hours

43 Seats Left

801

National Travels(nts)

National travels

22:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

8 Hours

31 Seats Left

562

Jabbar Travel and Holidays

2+1 Non A/C Leyland AirBus Sleeper

22:15:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

15 Seats Left

920

SRS Travels

22:15:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

24 Seats Left

736

Sharma Transports

Bangalore-Chennai 10:15 PM NON AC SLEEPER WITH CABIN

22:15:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

23 Seats Left

598

ONTIME TRAVELS

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Luxuria sleeper

22:20:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

18 Seats Left

1216

Geepee travels bus

2X1(45) NAC Seater-Sleeper Ashok leyland

22:29:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

8 Hours

28 Seats Left

703

Lakshmi Travels

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:10:00

6 Hours

24 Seats Left

1123

Jabbar Travels

JABBAR TRAVELS

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

32 Seats Left

1081

VRL Travels

A/c-Sleeper(32)

22:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

7 Hours

25 Seats Left

828

Orange Tours & Travels

Bangalore - chennai (No Dinner Break)

22:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

51 Seats Left

920

National Travels(nts)

National travels

22:30:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

797

SRS Travels

Bangalore - Chennai Sleeper 2

22:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

736

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+1 MULTI AXLE BERTH SLEEPER : 36 A/C

22:45:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

874

Sharma Transports

Bangalore-Chennai 11:00 PM AC Sleeper New Bus

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

21 Seats Left

781

ONTIME TRAVELS

2X1(30) NAC -Sleeper Non ac sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

5 Hours

13 Seats Left

1076

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:15:00

5 Hours

22 Seats Left

727

Orange Tours & Travels

MYSORE - CHENNAI (No Dinner Break)

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

1104

Royal Travels

Bangalore-Chennai

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

25 Seats Left

772

Seabird Tourists

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

37 Seats Left

765

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper A/C Volvo

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

22 Seats Left

628

Orange Tours & Travels

Banglore - Chennai (No Dinner Break)

23:00:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

7 Hours

24 Seats Left

1104

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

28 Seats Left

1095

Lakshmi Roadlines

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper -v Ashok leyland

23:00:00 ⎯ 03:45:00

4 Hours

22 Seats Left

1099

Shri Bhagyalakshmi Travels

SBLT A/C Sleeper

23:00:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

21 Seats Left

1012

National Travels(nts)

National travels

23:00:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

6 Hours

11 Seats Left

1124

National Travels(nts)

National travels

23:05:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

33 Seats Left

562

Jabbar Travels

BANGALORE-CHENNAI

23:15:00 ⎯ 05:45:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

990

SRS Travels

Bangalore - Chennai A/C Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

7 Hours

33 Seats Left

1012

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Premium Sleeper

23:15:00 ⎯ 04:55:00

5 Hours

32 Seats Left

690

National Travels(nts)

National travels

23:15:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

609

Orange Tours & Travels

Bangalore - chennai (No Dinner Break)

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

53 Seats Left

920

Evacay Bus

2+2 A/C MultiAxle Mercedez Benz Semi Sleeper

23:30:00 ⎯ 04:45:00

5 Hours

16 Seats Left

727

National Travels(nts)

National travels

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

6 Hours

29 Seats Left

983

Parveen Travels

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Premium Elite Volvo B11R - I Shift AC

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:15:00

5 Hours

32 Seats Left

801

Sharma Transports

Bangalore-Chennai 11:30 PM AC Luxura Sleeper Bus

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

7 Hours

22 Seats Left

781

SRS Travels

MYSORE- CHENNAI (CONNECTING)

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

51 Seats Left

828

Kerala Lines

KERALA LINES

23:30:00 ⎯ 05:00:00

5 Hours

25 Seats Left

908

Jabbar Travels

BANGALORE TO CHENNAI

23:30:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

718

Lakshmi Travels

2X1(40) NAC Seater-Sleeper Executive air bus

23:35:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

1123

Hebron Transports

2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

23:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

39 Seats Left

628

Lakshmi Roadlines

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper -v Ashok leyland

23:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

4 Hours

30 Seats Left

1190

Evacay Bus

2+2 A/C MultiAxle Mercedez Benz Semi Sleeper

23:45:00 ⎯ 05:30:00

5 Hours

48 Seats Left

727

ONTIME TRAVELS

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Luxuria sleeper

23:45:00 ⎯ 04:30:00

4 Hours

30 Seats Left

1216

GeePee Travels

Bangalore-Chennai 11:49 PM NON AC SEATER CUM SLEEPER 2 PLUS 1

23:49:00 ⎯ 07:00:00

7 Hours

30 Seats Left

879

National Travels(nts)

National travels

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

23 Seats Left

1145

National Travels(nts)

National travels

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

37 Seats Left

609

Bharathi Travels

BHARATHI TRAVELS (Ambar)

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

1095

Shama Sardar Travels

23:55:00 ⎯ 06:15:00

6 Hours

36 Seats Left

1179

G P A TRAVELS

2X1(30) NAC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:00:00

6 Hours

10 Seats Left

1216

Neelu Dreamliner

2X1(34) AC -Sleeper -v Luxuria sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

1310

Lakshmi Roadlines

2X1(30) NAC -Sleeper Non ac sleeper

23:59:00 ⎯ 04:44:00

4 Hours

19 Seats Left

1053

Shama Sardar Travels (Blr)

2X1(33) AC -Sleeper -v Ac luxury bus

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:20:00

6 Hours

27 Seats Left

1310

Geepee travels bus

2X1(45) NAC Seater-Sleeper Ashok leyland

23:59:00 ⎯ 06:30:00

6 Hours

30 Seats Left

703


FAQ - Booking Bengaluru to Chennai Buses

Q. What is the minimum fare from Bengaluru to Chennai ?

A. The lowest fare from Bengaluru to Chennai is Rs.405 .

Q. How many buses run from Bengaluru to Chennai daily ?

A. On an daily average there are 116 buses from Bengaluru to Chennai run daily

Q. What is jurney duration from Bengaluru to Chennai ?

A. The average time to reach from Bengaluru to Chennai is 4 Hours.

Q. How much fare from Bengaluru to Chennai by bus ?

A. Current Lowest fare is Rs.405

Q. What’s the approximate duration from Bengaluru to Chennai by road ?

A. Approximate route duration - 4 Hours

Q. How to book return bus from Chennai to Bengaluru ?

A. To Book return ticket from Chennai to Bengaluru Just logon to TicketHalt.

Q. What are bus offers from Bengaluru to Chennai ?

1. THCASH40 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 50 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.500 and more

2. THCASH80 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 80 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.1000 and more

3. THCASH250 Use this coupon code and get Rs. 250 Off on bus ticket booking of Rs.3500 and more

Q. How to book bus ticket from Bengaluru to Chennai from mobile App ?

A. To book bus ticket from Bengaluru to Chennai Download our Mobile App.


Bengaluru to Chennai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Bengaluru to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • A/C Sleeper (2+2)
  • Volvo B9R Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+2)
  • Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (3+2)

Book Bengaluru to Chennai Bus Tickets with Easy payment Options

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Credit
  • Net Banking
  • Mobile Wallets

With Tickethalt, you get the convenience of booking online bus tickets from Bengaluru to Chennai at lowest fares. You also get the ease of selecting from various payment options like, Debit/Credit, Net Banking or Mobile Wallet. When you book bus tickets from Bengaluru to Chennai you can also make use of Mobile Cash Wallet to ease out the payment process. Online ticket booking for bus from Bengaluru to Chennai is easily done with Tickethalt.com. Online bus reservation from Bengaluru to Chennai is merely few clicks away, with Tickethalt. Check bus fare and timings before making a reservation.

The approximate km distance between these two cities can be covered in 4 Hours on an average, depending on the condition of the road, traffic and bus type.The bus departing from Bengaluru reaches in the shortest time taking 4 to reach Chennai. All buses are driven by proficient drivers ensuring safety during journey. If you are also looking for return checkout, please ensure to check Chennai to Bengaluru Bus only from TicketHalt

Top Bus Operators

SRS TRAVELS
VRL TRAVELS
UPSRTC
KPN TRAVELS
HANS TRAVELS
RS YADAV TRAVELS
SAFAR EXPRESS TRAVELS
SHATABDI TRAVELS
GUJARAT TRAVELS
HEBRON TRAVELS
NEETA TRAVELS
ORANGE TRAVELS
SHARMA TRAVELS BIKANER
KALLADA TRAVELS
RAJ EXPRESS TRAVELS
YAMANI TRAVELS
SHRINATH TRAVELS
SAI TRAVELS